Our Staff

Staff Roles & Responsibilities 2018-19

 

Name

Position

Responsibilities

Stefan Papadopoulos

Headteacher

Teaching & Learning

Curriculum Development

Performance Management

Staff Development

Safeguarding, Child Protection &

Online-Safety

Health & Safety

Educational Visits

Behaviour Management

Assessment (with Deputy)

Pupil Premium (with Deputy)

Acting SENCO

Sarah-Jayne Kenyon

Deputy Headteacher

Year 6 Class Teacher

Senior Leadership Team

Assessment (with Head)

Pupil Premium (with Head)

Maths Lead

Growth Mindset

Sian Pinkerton

Year 1 Class Teacher (0.5)

Looked After Children

Primary Languages

KS1 Maths Support

Beryl Horne

Year Reception Teacher (1.0)

Senior Leadership Team

Early Years Foundation Stage Coordinator

Art

Music

Linda Barnard

Year 1 Class Teacher (0.5)

English Leader

Gwen Bowker

Year 2 Class Teacher (0.6)

Leads PE Working Party

Physical Education

Sports Premium

Extra-Curricular Sports

Alex McErlean

Year 2 Class teacher (0.5)

Science

Woodland Learning

Joe Hall

Year 3 Class Teacher (1.0)

Computing

ICT Provision

Lunchtime Co-ordinator

School Council & Parliament

Karen Grove

Year 4 Class Teacher (0.5)

History

Geography

Citizenship

Support for Educational Visits

Samantha Goddard

Year 4 Class Teacher (0.4)

Religious Education

Collective Worship

Denise Horton

Year 5 Class Teacher (0.9)

PSHE

KS2 English Support

Liz Bennett

Teaching Assistant (YR)

Early Years Specialist

Karen Humphrey

Teaching Assistant (Y1)

 

Marian Taylor

SEN Teaching Assistant (Y6)

 

Kate Keeling

Higher Level Teaching

Assistant (Y6)

PPA Cover

Deputy Designated Child Protection

Medical & Health Care

 

Claire Brooks

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Y3)

PPA Cover

Grounds & Outdoor Learning

Positive Play

Sue Brooks

Teaching Assistant (Y2)

Orienteering

PE Working Party

School Sports Budget

Nicki Lowe

(Temporary Staff)

School Clerk (p/t)

Admin

Budget

Julie Hallam

School Clerk (p/t)

Admin

Budget

Premises